Transition Services


WHAT IS TRANSITION?

The Federal Law:
IDEA—Reauthorized Statute

Secondary Transition
The reauthorized Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) was signed into law on December 3, 2004 by George w. Bush. This website addresses only the changes to the provisions of IDEA regarding the alignment between IDEA and No Child Left Behind, which took effect in July 1, 2005. This is not addressing any changes that may be made by the final regulations.

IDEA 2004:
1. Adds “further education” of children with disabilities to the IDEA’s purpose.
The purpose of IDEA is to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education (FAPE) that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment and independent living. [601(d) (1) (A)]

2. Changes language from the term “transition services” now refers to a “child” instead of a “student.”
The definition of “transition services” is changed to refer to a “child,” rather than a “student,” with a disability. [602(34)]

3. Changes to definition of “transition services.”
The term ‘transition services’ means a coordinated set of activities for a child with a disability that:
  • Is designed to be within a result-oriented-process, that is functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school activities, including post-secondary education, vocational education, integrated employment (including support employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation;
  • Is based on the individual child’s needs, taking into account the child’s strengths, preferences, and interest; and
  • Including instruction, related services, community experienced, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.
    [602(34)]

    4. Requires changes to performance goals and indicators.
    The state has established goals for the performance of children with disabilities in the state that…address graduation rates and dropout rates, as well as such other factors as the state may determine. [612(a)(15)(A)(iii)]

    5. Exception to requirements for evaluation before a change in eligibility.
    The evaluation described in Section 612(c)(5)(A) shall not be required before the termination of a child’s eligibility under Part B due to graduation for secondary school with a regular diploma, or due to exceeding the age eligibility for FAPE under state law. [614(c)(5)(B)(i)]

    For a child whose eligibility under Part B terminates under circumstances described above, an LEA shall provide the child with a summary of the child’s academic achievement and functional performance, which shall include recommendations on how to assist the child in meeting the child’s postsecondary goals. [614(c)(5)(B)(ii)]

    6. Changes the secondary transition requirements in the individualized education program (IEP).
    Beginning not later that the first IEP to be in effect when the child is 16 updated annually thereafter, the IEP must include
  • Appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon the age-appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment and, where appropriate, independent living skills;
  • The transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals; and
  • Beginning no later than one year before the child reaches the age of majority under state law, a statement that the child has been informed of the child’s rights under IDEA, if any, that will transfer to the child on reaching the age of majority under Section 615(m).

    7. Adds a rule on construction.
    Nothing in Section 614 shall be construed to require (1) that additional information to be included in a child’s IEP beyond what is explicitly required in Section 614; and (2) the IEP team to include information under one component of a child’s IEP that is already contained under another component of such IEP. [614(d)(1)(A)(ii)]